CLA-2-82:S:N:N1:115 872720

Mr. Norman E. Morris Jr.
Bay State Carbide Products Corp.
Chapman Drive
P.O. Box 400
Barrington, NH 03825

RE: The tariff classification of tungsten carbide blanks from India.

Dear Mr. Morris:

In your letter dated March 9, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Your inquiry indicates that Indian Minidrills Private Limited will purchase tungsten carbide blanks of U.S. origin from your corporation. Indian Minidrills will then process the blanks into finished tungsten carbide end mills and sell and ship them to Bay State Carbide Products in the United States. The applicable subheading for the tungsten carbide blanks will be 8207.70.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for interchangeable tools for handtools, whether or not power-operated, or for machine-tools: tools for milling, and parts thereof: with cutting part containing by weight over 0.2 percent of chromium, molybdenum, or tungsten or over 0.1 percent of vanadium...end milling cutters. The duty rate will be 7.2% ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 8207.70.3030, HTS, which are products of India, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport